Skip Navigation LinksHome » Events » Nashville Emerging Leader Awards » 2013 NELAs Finalists

Congratulations to the 2013 NELAs finalists!

The Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce and YP Nashville are proud to recognize
the finalists for the 2013 Nashville Emerging Leader Awards.

2013 NELAs Finalists

  • Architecture, Engineering and Construction

    Holly Meadows Baird, State of Tennessee, Real Estate and Asset Management
    Will Reid, Barge Waggoner Sumner and Cannon
    Monica Sartain, Patriot Engineering & Environmental, Inc.
    Philip Shepard, Rochford Realty & Construction Company
    Taylor Walker,  Brasfield & Gorrie, LLC

  • Arts, Entertainment and Music Business

    Mandy Gallagher, City National Bank
    Sarah McGrady, Country Music Association
    Christopher Mohnani, Dance Theatre of Tennessee
    Jon Romero, Vector Management
    Rachel Weingartner, Country Music Hall of Fame

  • Business Services

    Murray Allan, textLIVING
    Jessica Bliss, The Tennessean
    Klay Lesko,  Averitt Express
    Brie Nicole Robinson,  C3 Consulting
    Eleanor A. Smith, Bass Berry & Sims, PLC

  • Community Service and Nonprofit

    Cindy Comperry, Monroe Carell Jr. Children's Hospital at Vanderbilt
    Sam Lingo, The Nashville Entrepreneur Center
    Savitri R. Matthews,  American Diabetes Association
    Emily Mitchell, Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta, Nashville Branch
    Jessica L. Pryor, Tennessee State University

  • Education

    Jennifer Berry, Stratford STEM Magnet High School
    Jonathan M. Frost,  Fisk University
    Elizabeth Gaughf,  Peabody College Vanderbilt University
    Tom Middendorf,  Trevecca Nazarene University
    Dannelle F. Walker, Tennessee Board of Education

  • Environment and Sustainability

    Austin Bauman, Green Fleet Messengers, LLC
    Miranda Christy, Stites & Harbison, PLLC
    Corinne Martin,  Stites & Harbison, PPLC
    Kristen B. Morris, Waste Management, Inc.
    William Paddock, WAP Sustainability Consulting

  • Financial Services

    Tim Bewley, SunTrust Bank
    Karah Bates Jennings, Capital Financial Group
    Joe Saig,  Fifth Third Bank
    Andrea Stilwell, Bank of America
    Amanda H. Weeks-Geveden, Regions Bank

  • Government and Public Affairs

    Jennifer Butler, Consulate-General of Japan in Nashville
    Rachel Beaty Crickmar, Tennessee Valley Authority
    Meagan Frazier, Smith Harris & Carr
    Erica S. Gilmore, Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County TN
    Davita Taylor, Metropolitan Nashville Airport Authority

  • Hospitality and Tourism

    Adam Burke, Nashville Sports Council and Music City Bowl, Inc.
    Tammy Gilbert Cardona, Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau
    Joy Smith, Hilton Nashville Downtown Hotel
    Falon Veit, Evolution Event Solutions, LLC
    Marion Warfield, Nashville Convention & Visitors Bureau

  • Human Resources

    Kendra Brown, Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.
    Angela Ellis, Enhance Business Solutions
    Jessika Leigh Poirier, Vaco, LLC
    Shai Rasmussen, Dollar General Corporation
    Lamar Wade, Dell, Inc.

  • Legal Services

    Chris Bowles, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings, LLP
    Andrae Crismon, Legal Aid Society of Middle Tennessee and the Cumberlands
    Matt Potempa, Law Office of Matt Potempa, PLLC
    Gabe Roberts, Sherrard & Roe, PLC
    Casey Gill Summar, Arts & Business Council of Greater Nashville

  • Medical and Health Care Services

    Dr. Carmen B. April, The Foot and Ankle Healthcare Center, PC
    Dr. Reca D. Barwin, TriStar StoneCrest Medical Center
    April Bragg, Centerstone Research Institute
    Kaitlyn Couch, Meharry Medical College
    Anelisa Martin, Medi-Copy Services, Inc.

  • Public Relations, Advertising and Marketing

    Amy Hall Jones, Seigenthaler Public Relations
    Emily Richard, Metropolitan Nashville Airport Authority
    Natalie Stegall, Deloitte
    Elizabeth West, T.W. Frierson Contractor, Inc.
    Ryan Witherell, Seigenthaler Public Relations

  • Real Estate Services

    Josh Anderson, Keller Williams Realty
    Christie Bradley, The Wilson Group Real Estate Services
    Alexander Brandau IV, Alexander Brandau Real Estate Partners at Keller Williams Realty
    Grant Hammond, Metropolitan Brokers, LLC
    Hagan Stone, Pilkerton Realtors

  • Technology

    Carolyn Loudenslager, Dell, Inc.
    Geoffrey A. Mason, HCA
    Jessica C. Osaki, Blackbaud, Inc.
    Evan Owens, Centresource Interactive Agency
    Stacie Pawlicki, InQuicker

Lipscomb University College of Business
  • Regions
  • BABC
  • Mission Point